Skip to content
CreatePricing
Varka - AI-generated fantasy Character

Varka

Genasi, Earth · Cleric (Life Domain) · Level 5 · Soldier

Varka

Varka is restrained, observant, and intensely dependable.
AC17
HP38/38
Init
STR
DEX
CON
INT
WIS
CHA
ConditionsNone

Sheet

AC 17 · HP 38 · 30 ft.
AlignmentLawful NeutralGenderFemaleAgeThirty-two years old
STR
DEX
CON
INT
WIS
CHA

Saving throws

STRDEXCONINTWISCHA

Skills

  • AcrobaticsDEX
  • Animal HandlingWIS
  • ArcanaINT
  • AthleticsSTR
  • HistoryINT
  • InsightWIS
  • IntimidationCHA
  • MedicineWIS
  • PersuasionCHA
  • ReligionINT
  • Sleight of HandDEX
  • StealthDEX
  • SurvivalWIS

Armor

Light armor,
Medium armor,
Shields,
Heavy armor

Weapons

Simple weapons,
Martial weapons,
Spear,
Shortbow

Tools

Bone knucklebones gaming set

Languages

Common,
Primordial

Features

21 features

Always on

  • Divine Spark

    When As a Magic action by expending Channel Divinity

    Present your Holy Symbol and focus divine energy on a creature within 30 feet. Restore 1d8 + 2 Hit Points, or force a Constitution saving throw and deal Necrotic or Radiant damage equal to the result, half on a success.

  • Turn Undead

    When As a Magic action by expending Channel Divinity

    Present your Holy Symbol. Undead of your choice within 30 feet make a Wisdom saving throw. On a failure, they are Frightened and Incapacitated for 1 minute and try to move away from you.

  • Preserve LifeLevel 3

    When As a Magic action by expending Channel Divinity

    Restore a total of 25 Hit Points divided among creatures within 30 feet. No target can exceed half its Hit Point maximum.

  • Savage Attacker

    When When you hit with a weapon attack

    When you hit with a weapon attack, roll the weapon’s damage dice twice and use either result. Once per turn.

  • SpellcastingLevel 1

    You can cast Cleric spells using Wisdom as your spellcasting ability. You know three Cleric cantrips, can prepare nine level 1 or higher Cleric spells, and regain expended spell slots after a Long Rest. You can use a Holy Symbol as a spellcasting focus.

  • Divine OrderLevel 1

    Protector. You gain proficiency with Martial weapons and training with Heavy armor.

  • Channel DivinityLevel 2

    You can use Channel Divinity twice, regaining one expended use after a Short Rest and all expended uses after a Long Rest. You gain Divine Spark and Turn Undead as Channel Divinity options.

  • Cleric SubclassLevel 3

    Life Domain. Your connection to the positive energy of life grants the subclass features listed below.

  • Disciple of LifeLevel 3

    Disciple of Life. When a spell cast with a spell slot restores Hit Points, the target regains additional Hit Points equal to 2 plus the spell slot’s level.

  • Life Domain SpellsLevel 3

    Life Domain Spells. Aid, Bless, Cure Wounds, Lesser Restoration, Mass Healing Word, and Revivify are always prepared and do not count against your prepared spell limit.

  • Ability Score ImprovementLevel 4

    You gain the Ability Score Improvement feat. The provided final ability scores include this level 4 improvement.

  • Sear UndeadLevel 5

    Sear Undead. When you use Turn Undead, roll two d8s and add them together. Each Undead that fails its saving throw takes Radiant damage equal to the total, without ending the Turn Undead effect.

  • TraitGenasi, EarthCreature type Humanoid
  • TraitGenasi, EarthMedium size
  • TraitGenasi, EarthSpeed 30 feet
  • TraitGenasi, EarthDarkvision out to 60 feet
  • TraitGenasi, EarthPrimordial language
  • TraitGenasi, EarthEarth Walk, movement across difficult terrain made of earth or stone costs no extra movement
  • TraitGenasi, EarthMerge with Stone, cast Pass without Trace once per Long Rest without material components, using Constitution as the spellcasting ability
  • TraitGenasi, EarthGenasi elemental heritage manifests as mineral flecks, unusual density, and a natural affinity for stone
  • Military RankSoldier

    You can recognize the military ranks, insignia, equipment, and customs of soldiers and organizations, and you can usually find lodging and basic assistance among soldiers who recognize your service. Your training also grants the Savage Attacker Origin feat, allowing you to roll weapon damage dice twice once per turn when you hit with a weapon attack and use either result.

Spells

14 spells

Spellcasting. Varka casts with Wisdom (spell save DC 13, to hit with spell attacks).

Cantrips (at will): , ,

1st level (4 slots): , , , , ,

2nd level (3 slots): ,

3rd level (2 slots): , ,

Gear

13 items

Weapons

  • Spear
    A simple martial spear suitable for melee combat
  • Shortbow
    A ranged weapon with twenty arrows
  • Mace
    A mace used as both weapon and ritual implement

Armor

  • Chain Shirt
    A shirt of interlocking metal rings worn beneath a coat
  • Shield
    A sturdy shield bearing a white cairn emblem

Tools

  • Gaming Set
    A gaming set chosen as part of Soldier training, a set of bone knucklebones

Gear

  • 20×
    Arrows
    Ammunition for the shortbow
  • Healer’s Kit
    A pouch containing supplies for stabilizing and treating the wounded
  • Quiver
    A container for carrying arrows
  • Traveler’s Clothes
    Durable everyday clothing suitable for military travel
  • Holy Symbol
    A divine symbol used as a spellcasting focus
  • Priest’s Pack
    A pack containing standard priestly travel supplies

Purse

  • 21×
    Gold Pieces
    Starting currency from class and background equipment

Appearance

Varka is a medium-sized earth genasi woman with deep umber skin that has the matte texture of fired clay. Fine mineral flecks glint across her forearms and collarbones, and her dark hair is cut close at the sides and kept in a severe, carefully oiled braid. Her eyes are dark amber, steady and evaluating. She wears a chain shirt beneath a disciplined soldier’s coat, with a shield marked by a simple white cairn. Before speaking, she pauses, inhales once through her nose, and seems to weigh the shape of every word.

Mannerisms

Varka pauses for one measured breath before answering direct questions. She straightens straps, buckles, and holy symbols whenever she thinks. When entering a room, she silently counts exits, windows, and the number of people who appear injured.

Personality

Varka is restrained, observant, and intensely dependable. She speaks plainly, dislikes theatrical displays of faith, and offers practical help before emotional comfort. Beneath her severity is a protective nature that emerges most strongly when someone weaker is being ignored.

Ideals

Order. Compassion without structure becomes helplessness, and structure without compassion becomes tyranny. Every command must be tested by the lives it protects.

Bonds

The mountain garrison that raised me is still my unit, even though its officers have forgotten my name. I will return when it is threatened, and I will not allow another village to be abandoned for convenience.

Flaws

I confuse hesitation with weakness, including in people who are grieving, frightened, or still deciding what they believe. Once I have judged someone incompetent, I rarely notice evidence that proves me wrong.

Quirks

Keeps a tiny pouch of stones, selecting one each morning as a private reminder of a duty.
Names every campfire before extinguishing it, usually after a fallen comrade.
Refuses to step over a dropped weapon, even in a hurry.
Writes battlefield casualty counts in precise columns, then adds one line describing what each person loved.

Background

Varka was born in a mountain garrison after an earthquake opened a seam of black stone beneath the barracks. The soldiers found her wrapped in a blanket of dust and shale, silent except for the small clicking sound of pebbles shifting beneath her skin. The garrison chaplain claimed the child as an omen, while the commander treated her as another recruit. Varka learned formation drills before she learned hymns, and she learned both with the same unblinking patience. Her first campaign ended when a regiment abandoned a village to preserve its supply line. Varka obeyed the order, then spent three nights returning alone to carry survivors through the ravine. Among the dead, she found a field shrine to a forgotten god of endurance and safe passage. She rebuilt it stone by stone, and the god answered with a warmth beneath her ribs. Now she serves as a cleric of the Life Domain, still believing in discipline, duty, and ordered command, but no longer accepting that obedience excuses cruelty. She travels to determine which laws preserve life and which merely protect the powerful.

“The soldiers found her wrapped in a blanket of dust and shale, silent except for the small clicking sound of pebbles shifting beneath her skin.”
From their backstory
Background
Soldier

Connections

Species

Genasi, Earth

Media

0 images

No images yet.

Visual sheet

Turn Varka into a sheet

A high-res, share-ready sheet you can post or print.